Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Washington Cricket Club WCC v Baltimore on Sun 22 Apr 2018 at 15:00
Washington Cricket Club Won By 30 Runs

Match report Match Report WCC vs BCSC

The following match report is sponsored by Omkar foods. (Sam I better get my free stash soon 😊)

Viraal Patel starts proceesings by successfully winning the Toss twice in a row and without any hesitation selected to bat. Unlike yesterday today was a matting wicket where the ball would keep low and the previous game finished before 2:00 PM which seemed to be a low scoring affair. Keeping this in mind we though 110-120 would be a par score.

Ashu and Ravi started the innings for us and from the get go they were middling the ball and picking the gaps to keep the scoreboard ticking at a steady pace. Ravi was unlucky to be given out Leg before where the ball didn't pitch in the line of the stumps and hit him above his knee. Ashu also shared some bad luck from his partner and was given out caught behind where the ball was not close to the bat. Thoufeeq looked in good form driving the ball comfortably only to be baffled by a spinner's slower ball.

Loosing 3 in form batsmen for 27 runs within the power play put us in a spot of bother. But this was soon put to rest by an excellent and hard working partnership from Madhu and Sam. They steadied the ship by tackling the low balls and running for brisk singles and twos. They nearly played the next 9 overs going at more than run a ball. Madhu was part of a mix up and was run out just when he was picking up the run rate. Harsh went in and got a good delivery first ball up which sneaked past his defences. Viraal went in and tried to up the run rate but it wasn't easy. He had to re calibrate from his belligerent mood yesterday and had to push a few balls to size up how the pitch was behaving. Once he had a good measure he did what he does best. He dispatched the ball to the boundaries with effortless ease. Viraal, Rajiv and Jagan were out in the last 8 balls of the innings trying to up the run rate.

At 131 we thought we did pretty well with the bat and having the spin doctors Viraal, Madhu, Venkat and Rajiv we fancied our chances.

Before the spin doctors could take charge our swing doctor Sameer took first crack at the batsmen. He bowled a great line and was unlucky not to get a breakthrough. I bowled an over but had 5 extras. We knew how we were going to win our game and so we got Madhu in first change.

All the Baltimore folks were only interested in hitting everything for a six. With the batsmen throwing the kitchen sink at every ball Madhu bowled a great first over. In his other 2 overs his line was a little off with which he could not trouble the batsmen as he normally does by his highly set bowling standards. Prabhjot Aka Sonu bowled great varying the length and picking up 2 wickets and was involved in a run out giving us our first wicket. While we were batting their scorer had informed us that we had not scored sufficient runs and their 1 down batsman scored a 100 of 40 balls yesterday. True to his word he started great, punching Sonu for a crisp vou dry over point and looked like he wanted to finish the game in 15 overs. Our skipper had other plans. He introduced himself and got the batsman out first ball where he slashed the ball straight to Venkat at gully who took a very composed catch. There was silence amongst the Baltimore supporters at this point but with 8 wickets in hand they still fancied their chances.

From the fall of this wicket all of us were treated to a very enchanting and entertaining show of off-spin wizardry by Master Class VIRAAL PATEL. He kept Tossing, Teasing and Toying with the batsmen taking wickets at will and gave away no runs till the last ball of his spell. It was an absolute treat to watch Sir Viraal bamboozle the opponents with his bowling.

Venkat joined the fun for a clinical spell of spin bowling. Sam finished proceedings by getting a very well deserved wicket.

Overall great game. Things are falling in place as players are slowly but steadily getting into form. A great season to look forward to.

Jagan

Game highlights - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mffRn34xQAI&index=32&list=PLw2b_ip5hz2YiiLna0ZvHaj_zf3380y9u

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 2lb 
for 9 wickets
19
131

(0.0 overs)
    
Ashutosh Gairola ct c Alfred H b Dushyanthan K 13 16 2 81.25
Ravi Parthasarathy lbw b Ven H 4 9 44.44
Thoufiq Kaleemullah b b Wayne W 7 9 1 77.78
Madhu Reddy run out run out (Marcello B) 15 22 1 68.18
Sameer Apte b b Ven H 41 43 2 95.35
Harsh Pareek b b Marcello B 0 1 0
Viral Patel ct c Dushyanthan K b Ven H 28 16 2 2 175.00
Rajiv Jain lbw lbw b Kadeem H 0 2 0
Jagannath Surampudi b b Ven H 4 3 1 133.33
Prabhjot Singh Not Out  0
Venkat Vasabhaktula  

Baltimore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ven Heralal4.002646.506.50
Wayne White4.0112112.003.00
Dushyanthan Krishnamoorthy3.0021121.007.00
Marcello Brooks4.0025125.006.25
Lawrence Wynter1.001100.0011.00
Kadeem Houghton4.0034134.008.50

Baltimore Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
13
101 (13.5 overs)
     
Sujeet Srivastav run out Prabhjot S 12 14 85.71
Alfred Hoyt ct c Viral P b Viral P 31 29 106.90
Ryan Scott ct c Venkat V b Viral P 6 5 120.0
Kadeem Houghton lbw lbw b Viral P 0 1 0
Ven Heralal lbw lbw b Prabhjot S 0 6 0
Marcello Brooks b b Prabhjot S 0 4 0
Dushyanthan Krishnamoorthy ct c Viral P b Sameer A 16 14 114.29
Lawrence Wynter lbw lbw b Viral P 1 5 20.0
Wayne White st Stumped Ravi P b Venkat V 0 6 0
Glen Mattison run out Ravi P 8 10 80.0
Kurt Mcleod Not Out  4

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sameer Apte4.0028128.007.00
Jagannath Surampudi1.00600.006.00
Madhu Reddy3.001700.005.67
Prabhjot Singh4.0033216.508.25
Viral Patel4.03240.500.50
Venkat Vasabhaktula3.001500.005.00