Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

WCL-Sri Lankan CC v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sun 29 Jul 2018 at 12:00 PM
Washington Cricket Club Won By 56 Runs

Match report Three cheers to the Never say Die attitude WCC!!!

Pitch: This year Metro has changed to an Astro turf wicket. Outfield was pretty much the same. Thickish outfield but a good wicket. The wicket looked good with consistent bounce. A score over 200 is a par score.

Toss: Viral Rocks!!! He has lost only one toss this season and it wasn't this game:) without hesitation directed SLCC to have a bowl.

Team Huddle: Viral's direction to the team was to bat out 40 overs and not loose more than 5 wickets in the process. The team somehow misinterpreted this statement ;)

The game: Ashutosh and Thoufiq opened the innings and had to play Shehan Perera. A left arm quick with a big inswinger. On the sidelines Ritwik, Raseesh along with Cheruka told us that he is quicker than Adil Bhatti(I had to give this reference so that you get an idea of the pace). Ashu the man in form got a short of length ball that didn't bounce considering the pace and the Astro turf and went through his defenses clipping the top of the stumps. The very next ball was a Yorker to the future super star of WCC Ritwik that caressed the stumps. The bails fell after the keeper collected the ball. We lost 2 wickets in the first over. The next over saw Ravi edging a ball to the keeper of Aishan. 2 overs done 3 wickets down. This state of the game did not dampen Thoufiq's plan to counter attack. The first ball of the third over Thoufiq tried to go after a fullish delivery but the in swing got the better of him and had his stumps dislodged. Ravipal seemed in control playing out Shehan but was very unfortunate to get a leg before decision. He tried to defend on a full stretch considering the inswing and Ravipal was standing outside the crease I felt he should have got the benefit of the doubt.

At the end of 3 overs we were 5 for 5 with their strike bowler having another 6 overs to go. The captain and vice at the crease. Viral and Harsh soon found out what a good bowler Shehan was. He troubled them initially as they tried to play him very cautiously. The ball was loosing it's shine and so was Shehan's swing. He tried to vary the length to get wickets but both Viral and Harsh started pushing the ball around once they felt comfortable. When width was on offer Viral majestically played the cut shots piercing the little gaps he got on a packed off side field. Harsh on the other hand did not hold back to any ball that was pitched up dispatching them to the boundary with arrogant disdain. He took a special liking to their first change bowler Menaka and hit him for a few boundaries including a massive six. On the other hand the spinners were introduced and Viral kept finding singles at ease and was clearing the boundaries at will.

Passed the drinks break and 70 valuable runs later Harsh lost his wicket trying to clear the boundary only to find the feilder at long off for a very well made 32 of 38 balls with 4 fours and a six. This 70 run parthership was definitely the match winning partnership.

Anudeep joined Viral in the 18th over with the score at 6 for 75. SLCC on the other hand brought back Shehan hoping to get another quick break through. Anudeep played with one intention, he did not want to get out and boy was he resilient. He was very smart in blocking the yorkers and cutting the widish balls with soft hands to keep the ball from flying to the fielders. On the other end Viral took charge of the scoreboard and was regally playing square off the wicket on both sides and when pitched up kept sending the ball way beyond the boundary lines. Just when Viral looked all settled in he got out to fullish delivery that was caught at long off. He was out in the 23rd over for a very well made 58 with 6 fours and 2 sixes. The team score was 110. Monil joined Anudeep with a clear intention to push the score past 150. He showed his aggressive intent. On the sidelines we were very happy when he played his 9th ball and did not get out ;) Monil hit 2 sixes where one of them was over extra covers.

Anudeep on the other end kept defending and frustrating the SLCC bowlers. He finally got out for 6 playing 36 balls which included the last over of their strike bowler. He played excellent and delivered what the situation ordered. Ankit joined Monil and was very comfortable playing the spinners cutting the ball and finding gaps. They brought the other seamer Aishan back and he quickly found Ankit tickling a ball to the keeper. He had made 6 of 12 balls. Jagan joined Monil and was middling the ball from ball 1. Unfortunately that was the only ball he got to play as Monil was given LBW for a ball that I thought was missing the leg stump, but since he did not offer any shot he made the decision for the umpire very easy.

Making 156 we felt we had a score to defend. Jagan and Anudeep started proceedings with a few half chances not going our way. The bright side for WCC was the SLCC batsmen were trying to get to 157 in boundaries. In trying to do so the first wicket fell in the 6th over to Anudeep caught brilliantly by Viral at short Extra cover. The other opener fell right after to Ritwik who slashed a ball sky high to Ravi. Ritwik struck again in a span of 10 runs to get Shakila leg before. The score 3 for 42.

At this point Ankit was introduced into the attack and he kept teasing and toying with the batsmen for his entire spell that he bowled on the trot picking up 4 wickets including their top scorer Shehan. Shehan at the crease showed some resistance while hitting big boundaries to loose deliveries. He was dropped a few times, some drops would have been caught on any other day but this day and some were tough chances. Ankit finished with 4 for 20.

Ankit on the other hand was very well supported by Viral who stiffled the batsmen by not giving any runs. He picked up his well deserved 2 wickets in the last over of his spell and finished with 2 for 16. The last wicket saw a great running catch from Monil. This was a match winning partnership in bowling where they gave 36 runs in 16 overs picking up 6 wickets amongst themselves.

Highlights:
Viral, Harsh and Monil's counterattack.
Anudeep's Resilience
Ankit and Viral's spell
The never give up attitude of WCC

Places to develop:
Knowing no one wants to drop catches but we still landed up dropping quite a few.
Let us try and zone in as the bowler is in his stride and stay focused on the ball to give us a little more time to convert the catch.

The top order was at odd ends because of some very good swing bowling from the opposition. We will bounce back the next few games.

A special thanks to Raseesh for supporting us on the sidelines and Komal for providing us with some yummy sandwich roles.

-Jagan

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
27w 1b  
for 10 wickets
28
156

(34.4 overs)
    
Ashutosh Gairola b  S Perera 0 2 0
Thoufiq Kaleemullah b  S Perera 0 3 0
Ritwik Behera b  S Perera 0 1 0
Ravi Parthasarathy ct  c Manjula b A Gonaduwage 1 3 33.33
Ravipal Panesar lbw  S Perera 0 5 0
Viral Patel ct  c Linal b Menaka P 58 78 6 2 74.36
Harsh Pareek ct  c Shehan b Nileesha R 32 38 4 1 84.21
Anudeep Paraitham ct  c Reshan b Nileesha R 6 36 16.67
Monil Patel lbw  A Gonaduwage 24 29 1 2 82.76
Ankit Aggarwal ct  c Gonaduwage b A Gonaduwage 6 12 50.0
Jagannath Surampudi Not Out  1 1 100

WCL-Sri Lankan CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Perera8.012646.503.25
A Gonaduwage5.401735.673.00
M Perera8.0046146.005.75
N Rathnayake6.0030130.005.00
L Kulasekaram6.0027127.004.50
R Selvarajah1.00900.009.00

WCL-Sri Lankan CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w  
for 10 wickets
13
100 (29.0 overs)
     
A Gonaduwage ct  c Ravi b R Behera 17 24 70.83
Y Pathirana ct  c Viral b A Paraitham 5 13 38.46
S Rathnayake lbw  R Behera 7 12 58.33
S Perera b  A Aggarwal 37 51 72.55
M Dissanayake ct  c Ravipal b A Aggarwal 2 10 20.0
A Ranaweera b  V Patel 10 35 28.57
M Perera ct  c Ravipal b A Aggarwal 8 10 80.0
N Rathnayake b  A Aggarwal 0 7 0
L Kulasekaram run out  Ashu/Ravi Parthasarathy 0
S Seneviratne Not Out  1 8 12.50
R Selvarajah ct  c Monil b V Patel 0 5 0

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jagannath Surampudi3.001600.005.33
Anudeep Paraitham5.0031131.006.20
Ritwik Behera5.001728.503.40
Ankit Aggarwal8.022045.002.50
Viral Patel8.021628.002.00