Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Lions v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sat 25 Apr 2015 at 3:00 PM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 47 runs

Match report WCC faced off Lions at William Wirt on a chilly afternoon. Unlike the previous gamaes' pitch this is a beauty and a batsman's paradise. Ankit won the toss and chose to bat. Sameer and Viral opened the innings and gave a quick start for WCC. Lions were bowling at a dibbly dobbly pace and just the right length for Viral(11) to turn into Hulk.Just when everyone thought that the hell was going to break loose, Viral's uppish drive, much to his disbelief, was caught at short mid-off. TC joined Sameer,who on the other end was scoring at a brisk pace. Sameer(26) was the next causality. Kal joined TC and a nice little partnership developed. TC was continuing his form and was scoring at more than a run a ball. Kal(31) was the next to go when his mishit was well caught at mid-off.Raj walked in next and looked in fine touch for the get go.TC(41) was run out and missed his 50. Rajiv(0) and Parth(0) who were promoted to up the scoring went cheaply. Palash(8) joined Raj(22) and ensured that no more wickets were lost. They both had a little cameo partnership and ensured that WCC scored a formidable 162.

With rain in the forecast, WCC wanted to bowl the 6 overs as quickly as possible and contain the Lions within 48.Jags and Ankit started the proceedings.Jags bowled an excellent line and length and made it very hard for the batsman to score. Ankit was a bit expensive in his first over and he immediately replaced himself with Sam, who started off well but went for a few in his second over. Ankit then used his trump card, Viral, who made immediate impact running through their middle order. Parth bowled well and got 2 wickets.Sam and Ankit came back and tidied things up.The Lions' tail wagged a bit but could only manage 115, yet another comfortable win for WCC.

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 18w 2lb 
for 7 wickets
23
162

(20.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte ct  Waqas (B) Farhan Tassadaq 26 25 2 1 104.00 1
Viral Patel ct  Dharmendra (B) Amit Patel 11 9 1 122.22
Tarun Chopra run out  Farhan Tassadaq 41 33 1 1 124.24 2
Kalyan Musani ct  Vishal (B) Sanket Raval 31 28 2 1 110.71 1
Raj Srinivasan ct  (B) Farhan Tassadaq 22 15 3 146.67 1
Rajiv Jain b  Krunal Patel 0 2
Parth Shah b  Krunal Patel 0 2 0
Palash Sarkar Not Out  8 10 80.0
Jagdish Akula  
Akshar Rajeev  
Ankit Aggarwal  

Lions Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Krunal Patel4.0030215.007.50
Sanket Raval4.0028128.007.00
Amit Patel4.0036136.009.00
Farhan Tassadaq4.0020210.005.00
Jay Antony1.001500.0015.00
Waqas Mehmood1.001300.0013.00
Arka1.001100.0011.00
Vishal Patel1.00700.007.00

Lions Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w  
for 10 wickets
7
115 (19.5 overs)
     
Vijay Patel ct  Raj (B) Jagdish Akula 13 6 2 216.67
Vishal Patel b  Sameer Apte 8 13 2 61.54
Farhan Tassadaq ct  Kalyan (B) Viral Patel 14 19 1 73.68
Arka Choudhary ct  Rajiv (B) Viral Patel 9 10 1 90.0
Amit Patel b  Viral Patel 5 8 1 62.50
Waqas Mehmood ct  Sameer (B) Ankit Aggarwal 3 4 75.00
Jey Antony ct  Tarun (B) Ankit Aggarwal 5 8 1 62.50
Krunal Patel b  Jagdish Akula 22 19 2 115.79
Dharemendra Patel ct  Tarun (B) Parth Shah 23 22 3 104.55
Sanket Raval ct  Rajiv (B) Parth Shah 4 8 50.0
Japan Bhalja Not Out  2 4 50.0

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jagdish Akula3.511728.504.43
Ankit Aggarwal4.0026213.006.50
Sameer Apte4.0027127.006.75
Viral Patel4.001535.003.75
Parth Shah3.001326.504.33
Rajiv Jain1.001700.0017.00