Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Washington Cricket Club WCC v Columbia CC on Sat 21 Jun 2014 at 9:30 AM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 44 Runs

Match report WCC took on Columbia CC on a mild June Saturday.WCC got the toss as Columbia did not have enough players on the ground.Ankit quite rightly chose to bat on a spinners paradise.

With the in-form Sameer rested for this game, WCC opened with the new pair of Raj and Shounak.Raj(0) fell in the first over when he played drove the ball straight into the covers fielder.Tarun (TC) who scored back to back half-centuries (one for WCC and one for Falcons) was in next.Shounak(4) did not last long as he got out to a ball that bounced when he tried to cut.Thoufiq (0), the top scorer in last game at the very same ground joined TC but his stay at the wicket was short lived when he tried to flick the ball but couldn't keep it down. WCC were around 15/3 in about 5 overs and in deep trouble.Ravi Teja joined TC and both the batsman went into consolidation mode and quite rightly took their time at the wicket.They defended,ran hard and hit the odd boundary and made sure there were no more casualities going into the first drinks break. They continued their resistance after the break and it looked like they had to get themselves out as both batsman were well set and the runs started flowing freely.Lightening struck WCC just when they thought that they were out of the hole as Ravi Teja (29) set off for a suicidal single and was run out when he was rightly sent back by TC.Kal joined TC who soon got to his 50 (hat trick, well done TC!)and was dealing in boundaries. TC(62) fell for trying to hit the spinner out of the park.Soon after TC's departure Kal and Madhu smacked 20 off of an over and just at the stroke of the second drinks break WCC lost Kal(23) and Madhu(2) who tried to hit a half tracker over the infield but only managed to present the square leg fielder with a simple catch.Another colapse and WCC was around 140/7 and in trouble again.With 10 overs to go Parth joined Rajesh and tried to give the innings a boost. But Parth (0) could not find any momemtum and was cleaned up.Ankit(1) did not last long either and got run out. With oiver 7 overs to go Jagga(1) the last man tried to hang on with Rajesh(35 n.o) who was in devastating form. He hit a couple of massive sixers off Vishal and a hat-trick of boundaries off Vikrant.His little cameo ensured WCC a good total. And yet again with it's strong batting line up WCC failed to bat the full 40 overs.

WCC started their bowling with Jagga and Ravi Teja and it was a dream start.Both bowlers bowled a tight line and lenght and were unplayable. Ravi struck with the very first ball of his spell when the batsman cut a short ball straight to Thoufiq at point.From the other end Jagga stifled the batsman and got their captain with a lovely yorker.With little on the board Columbia lost 2 wickets.After a terrific opening spell of 11 overs (in whcih only 35 runs were conceded) Ankit made the first change, Parth from one end and Madhu from the other.Parth(0/13) was unlucky to go wicketless as a few edges off his bowling fell in no mans land.Madhu as usual bowled an impeccable line and length and picked up Vishal early and Shounak took a very well judged catch.Ankit soon brought himself on and the spin attack of WCC was a little too much to handle for Columbia. Ankit(2/39) clean bowled a couple of their batsman(one off of a googly). Shounak(1/22) soon joined the party and enticed a batsman to come down the track and got stumped. At the second water break Colubmia needed around 80 runs with 3 wickets in hand,a daunting task against a stong bowling attack.Soon after the break Madhu picked up a couple of wickets including their opening batsman who played well for his 49 and finished with the match best figures of 3/21.Jagga(2/17) and Ravi(2/30) came back and picked a wicket each as Columbia were folded up for 142.

Overall it was a tidy effort by WCC.Although we scored 186, the batting left much to be desired as only 4 batsman scored in double figures.The bowling looked formidable while the fielding and catching was much better than previous efforts with lots of room for improvement.

It is now time to shift gears as T20 starts from next week.

Next Up: Renegades (T20)

Writer's choice for MoM: TC

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 26w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
29
186

(36.5 overs)
    
Raj Srinivasan ct  Vikrant M. 0 6 0
Shounak Krishnanand ct  Krishna R. 4 10 1 40.0 1
Tarun Chopra ct  Abhishal S. 62 81 5 2 76.54
Thoufiq Kaleemullah ct  Vikrant M. 0 5 0 1
Raviteja Reddy Jakkula Run out  29 54 3 1 53.70 1
Kalyan Musani lbw  Vishal K. 23 13 2 1 176.92 2 1
Madhu Reddy ct  Ankur P. 2 8 25.00
Rajesh Raghunathan Not Out  35 19 4 2 184.21
Parth Shah b  Vikrant M. 0 10 0
Ankit Aggarwal Run out  1 5 20.0
Jagannath Surampudi lbw  Vishal K. 1 5 20.0

Columbia CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vikrant Malik8.0138312.674.75
Krishna Reddy6.03818.001.33
Vishal Khatri7.5144222.005.62
Ankur Panchal6.0219119.003.17
Ajit Ketkar6.003500.005.83
Avadh Nandra1.001200.0012.00
Abhishal Saini2.0029129.0014.50

Columbia CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
14
142 (38.0 overs)
     
Akash Kulkarni ct  Kalyan (B) Madhu R. 49
Krishna Reddy ct  Thoufiq (B) Ravi Teja 0
Avadh Nandra b  Jagan S. 11
Vishal Khatri ct  Shounak (B) Madhu R. 6
Ahmed Chouhan b  Ankit A. 4
Ajit Ketkar b  Ankit A. 18
Deepak Badami st  Kalyan (B) Shounak K. 5
Abhishal Saini b  Ravi Teja 32
Vikrant Malik ct  Kalyan (B) Jagan S. 1
Vijay N. ct  Ravi Teja (B) Madhu R. 0
Ankur Panchal Not Out  2

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jagannath Surampudi7.011728.502.43
Raviteja Reddy Jakkula7.0030215.004.29
Parth Shah4.011300.003.25
Madhu Reddy8.032137.002.63
Ankit Aggarwal8.0039219.504.88
Shounak Krishnanand4.0022122.005.50