Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Crescent CC v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sun 18 May 2014 at 9:30 AM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 7 Wickets

Match report WCC took on Crescent CC on a sunny, breezy and slightly chilly Sunday.Crescent won the toss and chose to bat.The conditions were ideal for swing bowlers and considering the form Jagan and Sam are in with the new ball, WCC were not at any disadvantage having to bowl first.
Like they have done all season long,Jagga and Sam bowled a terrific line and length and gave nothing to the batsman.You can imagine how good a start they gave as the first 10 overs did not contain any boundaries.Both Jagga and Sam were unlucky to go wicketless in their first spell as both the batsman survived very close LBW calls against Jagan and one of the two leading edges off of Sam fell in no man's land and the other put down.At the end of 10 overs Crescent were 20/0. Viral made the first change and brought the latest debutant for WCC, Parth Shah who quickly got into a rhythm and continued from where Jagga left off.Having frustrated by the bowlers, Nasir tried to hit Parth over the infield but only managed to find Viral at mid off.Viral soon introduced Madhu on the other end to put Bally, who was looking to break free in check. Madhu's tight line and length further stifled the Crescent batsman. At the first drinks break the score read 30/1 in 15 overs, session was clearly dominated by WCC. Viral soon introduced himself at one end and immediately troubled the batsman. He got rid of Bally with the help of a well judged catch by Parth at the long on boundary.Viral struck twice in his next couple of overs sending back a well settled Ali and Zakir.It was raining hell on Crescent as they were losing wickets at regular intervals and runs are hard to come by.At the second drinks break Crescent were 86/4 in 30 overs.WCC looked to tighten the noose but some good batting by Hassan and very poor catching by WCC ensured that Crescent crossed the 150 run mark. WCC dropped another whooping 5 catches yet again.Viral brought back Sam and he got rid of Kader when a sweetly timed hit went straight to Madhu who took a good catch on the sweeper cover boundary.And Viral claimed 3 more wickets to end the innings at 164.Great bowling by Viral (6/31).

WCC started with Sam and Raj in their pursuit of 164 which is a comfortable total to chase on Mark Twain especially when Crescent had only 10 fielders to start with.Crescent needed some quick wickets for them to have any chance of defending this mediocre target and that is exactly what they did when Bally got Raj(0) to play one on to his stumps.This meant that Crescent now have to deal with a left and right combination as TC was the next man in.TC's presence at the crease showed immediate effect as the wides started to flow very generously. But the WCC innings was all about Sam who looked a little 'edgy' at the start. Crescent did not help themselves by conceding extras at will and some poor field placement.This only meant that Sam overcame his initial jitters and got to his grove.He started playing some lovely shots especially on the off side.He managed to find the gaps and boundaries at will.No Crescent bowler looked to trouble him much.He was on a song and put a high price on his wicket as he does always.TC(21 off 29) on the other end was getting some valuable batting practice but that came to an end when he was cleaned up by Ali Baksh. Shounak (7 off 18) did not last long as he was out LBW also to Ali Baksh who was bowling his a disciplined line and length. Kal(15 n.o off 9) joined Sam and soon Sam(102 n.o off 94) reached a very well deserved century and they both ensured that there were no more causalities and overhauled the target within 30 overs.

It was a great innings from Sam showing that a lot of character as he over came his initial adversities and stuck at the wicket with resolve.This is a great example that you will score runs by sticking at the wicket for as long as you can.Take a bow Sam!!!

Again the batting and bowling has been stellar from WCC but catching is a huge concern.Going into the long weekend without a loss is great but to keep it that way tremendous improvement is required in our catching.

Have a safe and lovely long weekend!!!

Writer's choice for MoM: Sameer and Viral.

Crescent CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 2b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
21
163 (39.4 overs)
     
Nasir ct  (C) Viral (B) Parth 12
Ali Baksh lbw  Viral Patel 16
Bali Maharaj ct  (C) Parth (B) Viral 10
Zakir Mohammad b  Viral Patel 3
Hassan ct  (C) Sameer (B) Viral 52
Mark Run out  20
Kader ct  (C) Madhu (B) Sameer 1
Ahmed st  (S) Rajiv (B) Viral 13
Irfan   (C) Sameer (B) Viral
Ihsan Not Out  0
   
   

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jagannath Surampudi7.012800.004.00
Sameer Apte6.0220120.003.33
Parth Shah7.0132132.004.57
Madhu Reddy5.011300.002.60
Viral Patel7.013165.174.43
Monil Patel6.002600.004.33
Shounak Krishnanand2.001300.006.50

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 5lb 
for 3 wickets
21
166

(29.3 overs)
    
Raj Srinivasan b  Bali M 0 4 0
Sameer Apte Not Out  102 94 11 108.51 2
Tarun Chopra b  Ali B 21 39 1 53.85
Shounak Krishnanand lbw  Ali B 7 18 38.89
Kalyan Musani Not Out  15 9 1 1 166.67
Rajiv Jain   1
Madhu Reddy   1
Viral Patel   1
Monil Patel  
Jagannath Surampudi  
Parth Shah   1
A.N. Other  

Crescent CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bali M8.0127127.003.38
Ahmed B5.003200.006.40
Ihsan H4.003000.007.50
Ali B7.0033216.504.71
Nasir Q4.002500.006.25
Zakir M1.301400.009.33