Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Washington Cricket Club WCC v Damascus CC on Sun 20 Oct 2013 at 12:00 PM
Washington Cricket Club Won By 3 Wickets (T20 Championship)

Match report WMCB 2013 T-20 Finals!!

Washington and Lions earned their way straight into the semi-finals as they topped their individual pools. League had to re-schedule the QFs due to a washed out weekend to the next. Meaning we play SF on Saturday and Finals on Sunday.

Damascus upset VA Lions to face WCC who were in no mood of making a macth out of the T20 playoff games :)

Game Day:

Damascus won the toss and decided to bat. Centurion Avinash and in-form Ravi opened the innings for Damascus. Jagan and RaviTeja made the most of the new white ball and got rid of their openers in no time. Avinash (01) hit Jagan strainght into the safe hands of Viral at mid-off. RaviTeja bowled a perfect Yorker to unsettle the stumps behind Ravi P (01). Arjun and Prabhjot walk-in to consolidate matters. RaviTeja proved to be too quick for young Arjun who guided the ball into the gloves of Rajiv. RaviTeja and Jagan bowled one of the best opening spells ever !!

Ikwak (15) played sensibly along with Prabhjot until Sameer set him up to get Viral busy yet again. In comes Ankur who had a task cut out but had hoped for a better platform than this one. Damascus was 40 for 4 around the 10 over mark. They would need some serious batting to get to a defendable target against Washington batting lineup. Ankur (23) and Prabhjot looked dangerous till he decided to go after the bowling of Jagan and holed one out to Anil in the deep. Big wicket!!

Soon RaviTeja and Jagan send Khamis (03) and Sumeet (01) out cheaply just to get the big hitting Ibrahim onto the crease. Ibrahim scored a quick fire 18 in the last couple of overs to get Damascus to a grand total of 124 along with Prabhjot who remained not out for a well made 38 courtesy couple of dropped catches by Washington.

An uneasy score to chase in a T20 Final. Never sure whether you go for it or you start easy. Nevertheless Washington starts with a new pair this time in Anil and Vijay who weren’t troubled by their openers Prabhjot or Ibrahim. A sensible start by Washington knowing these are quality bowlers. Washington were 34 for no loss till we lost Vijay (18) to Masood. RaviTeja (01) joins Anil but Masood claims him too. That brings Viral (01) in at number 4 who falls for Sumeet’s slower one harmlessly, unlike Viral.

Game On as we were 64 for 3 by the 10th over.

Kalyan steps in next after the first water break and plays effortlessly along with Anil (23) who becomes Masood’s third victim. Shounak (04), Sameer (05) and Palash (03) try to hangout with Kalyan but couldn’t stay till the end which shouldn't have been too hard to do as Kalyan was doing the bulk of the scoring. Ankur was spinning and mixing it up like he does during T20’s and claimed 2 of the last three. Washington was 109 for 7 in the 17th over. Then in comes Rajiv (12 off 3) along with Kalyan (38) finished off the game in the next over.

Kalyan played brilliantly till he was out there and Rajiv finished it off in style with 3 boundaries.

First T-20 Championship for Washington ever !! Feels sweeter than it sounds ; )

Damascus CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14w 5b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
20
124 (20.0 overs)
     
Avinash V ct  Viral (B) Jagan 1
Ravi P b  RaviTeja 1
Arjun V ct  Rajiv (B) RaviTeja 4
Prabhjot S Not Out  38
Ikwak S ct  Viral (B) Sameer 15
Ankur S ct  Anil (B) Jagan 23
Khamis Z ct  RaviTeja 3
Sumeet C b  Jagan 1
Ibrahim K Not Out  18
Ashok S  
Masood A  

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jagannath Surampudi4.001635.334.00
Raviteja Reddy Jakkula4.002137.005.25
Jagdish Akula4.002700.006.75
Sameer Apte4.0035135.008.75
Viral Patel4.002800.007.00

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
21w  
for 7 wickets
21
126

(18.3 overs)
    
Anil Kumar Singh ct  Masood 23 32 71.88 1
Vijay Katkuri ct  Masood 18 15 120.0 1
Raviteja Reddy Jakkula lbw  Masood 1 5 20.0
Viral Patel ct  Sumeet 1 3 33.33
Kalyan Musani Not Out  38 25 152.00
Shounak Krishnanand ct  Ravi (B) Ankur 4 8 50.0
Sameer Apte b  Prabhjot 5 8 62.50
Palash Sarkar b  Ankur 3 4 75.00
Rajiv Jain Not Out  12 4 300 1
Jagdish Akula  
Jagannath Surampudi  

Damascus CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ibrahim K4.001600.004.00
Prabhjot S4.0026126.006.50
Sumeet C3.0030130.0010.00
Masood A4.002839.337.00
Ankur S3.001829.006.00
Khamis Z0.30800.0016.00