Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Washington Cricket Club WCC v Chantilly on Sat 24 Sep 2011 at 09:30 AM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 92 runs to lift WMCB Championship !!

Match report WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS !!!!

Washington beat Chantilly by 92 runs in the championship final game.

Brief Scores:
Washington - 202/5 in 40 Overs
Chantilly - 110 All out in 34 Overs

Weather was very bad for the past two days with the ground soggy and wet, on top of that pitch was not covered properly, but a great job by Garnet ensured the final game did not lose the charm and made sure we had a full game and well supported by our team members to make the ground playable.

Chantilly won toss and decided to bowl in a championship final. We were happy to take that as we wanted to bat first. Sameer and Raj opened the innings and played with abundant caution, they read the wicket very well, as it was bouncing contrary to being low. They knew that outfield was slow and took some chances to go the aerial route. Both rotated the strike well and could have run much harder between wickets, but in the middle it was very humid. At first break we were 61/0 in 15 overs, excellent and a great start in a final game. After the break, Sameer tried to hit the ball over mid-wicket and was caught for a well-made 30 runs. Next over, Raj(25) was caught behind by a beauty as he was completely beaten in the flight. Great batting by both Sameer and Raj. Kal(6) did not last long as he got bowled himself through an inside edge. We lost three wickets in the space of 16 balls and 10 runs. The score was 72/3 in 19 overs. We were on our backfoot, but we were confident that we have the depth in our batting line-up. It was upto Sharath and Tarun to rebuild and play coolly and calmly, which they did to perfection. Sharath played some beautiful drives and Tarun was very good on his favorite leg side shots. Both of them ran harder between the wickets and most importantly did not lose the focus as they have to again build a good partnership. At the second break we were 110/3 in 30 overs. After the break Sharath(20) tried to clear the infield and got caught, played excellently under the given circumstances. Viral was in next, and played some balls to get the feel of the pitch and after that once he got settled, connected very well, so well that he hit four consecutive sixers to propel our score from 130's to 160's. This is where we readjusted our target and was aiming for more than 200 runs. Viral(31) tried to hit the same shot again in the next over and was caught very well by the bowler. The score was 172/5 in 37 overs, with 3 overs to go, Sandeep was in next and started with a blazing sixer and a pull shot four on the leg-side and Tarun played some lofty shots on the off-side. In the 39th over, Sandeep(22*) hit one more six on the mid-wicket region and along with Tarun ensured we have crossed the dangerous and daunting target of 200 runs. Tarun(41*) in particular was the fulcrum of our batting as he played a sheet anchor role and all the batsman played around him and without a single boundary he ran all those 41 runs and the 130 odd runs with others. In the last ten overs we plundered 90 runs. The final score was 202/5 in 40 overs.

Given the weather conditions, to chase a big and a daunting score of above 200 runs, it would need a blazing and high-powered start for Chantilly. Anil started the bowling attack along with Sharath, but their openers did get a good start as their intent was to hit the ball where ever it was pitched. Anil bowled a great opening spell and which resulted in the first wicket for the team as he clean bowled their opening batsman. They were 40/1 in 6 overs. Again in his next over, Anil(2 Wkts) got the bowl to move away from the batsman for a fine-edge to Palash and we started with a dream opening as our intention was control their aggression by taking quick wickets. This was a setback to Chantilly as they have to rethink their batting, they had a great start instead of building on that, they went for wild shots and some accurate bowling and fielding by our team made life miserable for them, as they could not find runs. This led to their batsman go over the top, and their star batsman tried to hit over the off-side of Sameer's bowling and a well judged running forward catch by Kalyan was a great sight to watch. Sameer(2 Wkts) got one more wicket as their batsman got an edge and Palash got his gloves under the ball to deflect and very great reflex action by Tarun in the first slip and ensured he got hold of the ball, that was a great team work. And Viral came to bowl and started with a wicket courtesy a very good catch by Raj on the long-off. Chantilly lost quick wickets, they were 40/1 in 6 overs to 50/5 in 13 overs. And after the first break, they lost one more wicket and again a good catch by Ankit on the leg-side. Their captain tried to play the waiting game and we never let our focus down as anything can happen in cricket, we were on our toes all the time, but their was some slack in our fielding as we dropped a couple of easy chances, and their batsman capitalized on that and started scoring freely, it was just a matter of one good ball, and Sandeep(1 wkt) was the bowler and Tarun took an excellent catch and then followed by Ankit(2 wkts) getting a LBW decision and the last wicket was cheaply taken by Viral(7-2-6-3) to a roaring sound of WINNERS (Watch out the WMCB site(http://wmcbcricket.org/). Chantilly was bowled out for 110 runs, as it was pretty much a one-sided game.

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
202

(0.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte ct  (C) Shiva (B) Ashwin 30
Raj Srinivasan ct  (C) Vijay (B) Ashwin 25 1
Kalyan Musani b  (B) Anurag 6 1
Tarun Chopra Not Out  41 2
Sharath Parvathavani ct  (C) Ajay (B) Anurag 20
Viral Patel ct  (C) (B) Ashwin 31 2
Sandeep Das Payardha Not Out  22
Ravi Vellore  
Palash Sarkar   1
Anil Kumar  
Ankit Aggarwal   1

Chantilly Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramana5.011100.002.20
Vishnu3.001500.005.00
Ashwin8.0035311.674.38
Shiva5.002900.005.80
Juber8.004500.005.63
Anurag7.0038219.005.43
Ankur4.002500.006.25

Chantilly Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
110 (0.0 overs)
     
Ajay b  Anil 3
Dharmesh ct  (C) Palash (B) Anil 14
Ashwin ct  (C) Kalyan (B) Sameer 10
Anurag ct  (C) Raj (B) Viral 11
Vijay ct  (C) Tarun (B) Sandeep 4
Ravi lbw  Ankit 11
Ramana ct  (C) Ankit (B) Viral 0
Juber ct  (C) Tarun (B) Sandeep 35
Ankur ct  (C) Viral (B) Ankit 6
Vishnu ct  (C) & (B) Viral 4
Shiva Not Out  0

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anil Kumar7.0032216.004.57
Sharath Parvathavani5.002500.005.00
Viral Patel7.02632.000.86
Sameer Apte7.0121210.503.00
Ankit Aggarwal5.001527.503.00
Sandeep Das Payardha3.0110110.003.33