Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Washington Cricket Club WCC v Crescent CC on Sun 11 Sep 2011 at 10:00 AM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 105 runs to cruise into Semis

Match report Excellent win in the QF, beat Crescent by 105 runs.

WCC- 211/5 in 40 Overs
Crescent - 106 All out in 27 overs.

Good toss to loss, Crescent opted to field first, very wet and thick outfield. Lots of dew on the grass and very cloudy and chilly all through the day.
Sameer and Raj opened the innings, and played with utmost caution, their bowlers bowled straight and onto the stumps, without giving any extras. Raj and Sameer could not rotate the strike much, due to the wicket and thick outfield, all they could do was take singles and could not hit out, as the bowl became heavier. We lost the first wicket as Raj(10) completely missed the line and got bowled. At first break we were 34/1 in 10 Overs. Sailesh went in No. 3, and played little aggressively to gather some quick runs. Scored a big six on the mid-wicket region. Still scoring freely was not that easy as the ball kept low on one end of the wicket, Sailesh tried one more shot on the legside and completely missed and got bowled for a well-made 25 runs. Tarun and Sameer had to build the partnership again, as we cannot afford to lose wickets, Sameer played sensibly by taking one's and two's and supported by Tarun, at second break we were 84/2 in 20 Overs. Time to up the ante, and Tarun(17) could not force the pace as we chopped onto long-off and was caught. Viral(10) was next and hit some clean shots but could not clear the ground due to wet and long boundaries, but soon perished attempting for a big shot, and was caught at deep mid-wicket. Kal went in at #6, but was caught behind without scoring. We were in some sort of trouble with the score reading 120/5 in 27 overs. Sharath went next and after that along with Sameer, tried to rotate the strike and build the innings again. Both them played cautiously and did not take much risk, once Sharath got settled, he played brilliantly all-around the park and hit 3 big sixers during the batting power play, and Sameer too followed up by converting single into double, both started to run aggressively between the wickets. Sameer(62*) played a sheet anchor role and got to his fifty and then followed by Sharath's fifty(52*), the duo put on around 90+ runs 13 odd overs. Both played calmly even though the team members outside the fence were worried. We ended up with 211/5 in 40 overs, which is more than the par score at this BIG ground.

Crescent knew that they have to start hitting big-time from the onset. Anil and Sharath opened the innings, both bowled according to the field without giving much runs. Both bowled four overs on the trot, and good opening spell as Crescent were looking for the bad ball, which they never got. First change was Sailesh(1 Wkt), and got the break-through first ball, good catch by Viral and at first break they were 24/1 in 9.1 overs. Sameer came into the attack replacing Anil, and bowled a good line and length attack. Sameer(6-1-17-3) got the second wicket courtesy a good catch from Anil at mid-off and followed by a low-ball LBW, Sameer was on song as it was difficult to hit him. And it was followed by another wicket as their top batsman got a inside edge onto the stumps, at second break they were 58/4 in 20 overs. We had a tight grasp on their scoring and never gave them easy pickings, which had contributed towards their demise. Ankit replaced Sameer, and straight-away got three wickets in his first over to effectively seal the match in our favor. It was a dream over for the team. Two of his wickets were clean bowled, as he bowled two beauty's. Viral came into the attack and got attacked by their tail, as they have nothing to lose, and started to hit each and every ball. But Ankit(4-2-10-4) had other plans for them and got his fourth victim, a good catch by Viral on the boundary. Murali(2-0-10-2) replaced Viral and cleaned up their tail. They folded for 106 runs in 27 overs. Overall a superb performance from all the bowlers and bowled according to the field and supported well by all the fielders, good field changes and placements by Viral.

We will be meeting VA Lions tomorrow in SF @MT. Please come before 9:30 AM and let us relax little bit before the match and be in good spirits, let us all just play according to our potential and strength and never feel pressured at any given time during the match.

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
211

(0.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte Not Out  60
Raj Srinivasan b Khalil 10
Sailesh Padmanabhan b Gagan 25
Tarun Chopra ct Kashif 17
Viral Patel ct Kashif 10 2
Kalyan Musani ct Kashif 0
Sharath Parvathavani Not Out  52
Ravi Vellore  
Murali Sripadam  
Anil Kumar   1
Ankit Aggarwal  

Crescent CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Khalil8.0039139.004.88
Kashif8.002337.672.88
Gagan8.0046146.005.75
Abdul8.005100.006.38
Khurram1.00700.007.00
Ankit6.003100.005.17
Mirza1.00700.007.00

Crescent CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
106 (0.0 overs)
     
Mirza b Sameer 25
Jawad ct (C) Viral (B) Sailesh 18
Gagan lbw Sameer 0
Mukesh ct (C) Anil (B) Sameer 1
Kashif b Ankit 6
Khurram b Murali 21
Nasir lbw Ankit 0
Brar b Ankit 0
Ankit ct (C) Viral (B) Ankit 18
Abdul Not Out  0
Khalil ct (C) Pratik (B) Murali 2

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anil Kumar4.011400.003.50
Sharath Parvathavani4.001400.003.50
Sameer Apte6.011735.672.83
Sailesh Padmanabhan5.0216116.003.20
Viral Patel3.012200.007.33
Ankit Aggarwal4.021042.502.50
Murali Sripadam2.00824.004.00