Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Columbia CC v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sun 04 Sep 2011 at 10:00 AM
Washington Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report We lost to Columbia by 5 Wkts. This is a good 'Wake Up' call before the play-offs.

Washington - 157 All out. Columbia - 161/5 in 31 overs.


We won toss and elected to bat, Raj and Sameer opened the innings and built a good partnership of around 40 runs for the first wicket, when Raj tried to hit over the point and could not get elevation and was caught for a well made 23. At first break we were 44/1. Tarun was next and was able to rotate strike with Sameer(18), but Sameer could not get his patented strokes in this game and gave an easy catch to mid-off. Viral went up the order and soon Tarun(13) was next to follow as he could not clear the infield and caught at long-on. Palash(0) needed some batting time and wanted to make most of it, unluckily could not get a start and was caught at point going for a cut shot. Ravi(5) was next and could not get a good score was he was bowled and the ball was too low, should have played on the front-foot, instead of defending on the back-foot. We had lost wickets regularly and could not get a good partnership, Viral(21) tried to play his shots but could not get a big score and was caught blindly at point. We were in trouble at that point, when Murali(25) and Anil(16) both joined and played cautiously to stitch a partnership worth around 40 runs. Murali in particular played a good cameo innings, he should have played till the end, but gave his wicket away. And Srini(9*) tried his best to score as much as he can but ran out of partners. We folded in 39 overs. Our middle-order was the culprit as we could not get to stop the wickets from tumbling, we need to sort it out and play according to the roles we are assigned to. We were short by 20-25 runs and were bowled out for 157. But nevertheless, good bowling effort from Columbia.

Columbia started their innings slowly, never were in a hurry, and this led to their first wicket, when Sameer got a slight nick through to Ravi(Wkt. Keeper), and then their second wicket too fell the same way, this time it was Anil and gobbled up by Ravi. Columbia were in a tremendous pressure as they lost two quick wickets. Their batsman went into a shell and were content to take only ones and twos in a over. We never gave them easy runs and at first break they were 28/2 in 10 overs. To come out of the lock-jam their star batsman tried to hit out Viral, but only found Anil at deep-midwicket, good high catch from Anil. But they never lost focus of the target and started to take runs easily, we tied them upto 20 overs, and they needed 102 runs in the next 20 overs, quite achievable, but after 25 overs, they tried to take chances and cleared the boundaries, we were little lethargic on the outfield, with not so good field placements, our bowlers were also little tired as it was humid. They raced towards the target in the next 7-8 overs as they plundered runs at will. Good bowling effort from Viral(2/28 in 8 overs). Others were just ordinary. We could not convert the half-chances, with some catches dropping in no-mans zone, no excuses as we lost to a good team on the day. And it was not that far, as we beat the same team some 3-4 weeks back.

Coming to the play-offs as expected we will be playing Crescent at MT. Have a clear mind and stay focused, do not get over excited about the play-off, let us take it as just another game, as we did this season. Play according to your potential and strength, and fulfill your individual role assigned to you by the team management.

Go WCC !! We are confident of making it happen !!!!!!!!!

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
157

(0.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte ct Sridhar 18
Raj Srinivasan ct Sridhar 23
Tarun Chopra ct Sridhar 13
Viral Patel ct Vishal 21
Palash Sarkar ct Sridhar 0
Ravi Vellore b Vishal 5 2
Murali Sripadam ct Jayesh 25
Rajiv Jain lbw Vishal 0
Anil Kumar ct Vishal 16 1
Yasir Ziaa st Jayesh 0
Srinivas Kandadai Not Out  8

Columbia CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Suresh4.002500.006.25
Vishal8.003348.254.13
Krishna4.011500.003.75
Ashutosh7.002200.003.14
Sridhar8.012847.003.50
Avadh5.002000.004.00
Jayesh3.00723.502.33

Columbia CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
161 (0.0 overs)
     
Ashutosh ct Sameer 3
Vishal ct Viral 24
Rohit ct Anil 1
Jayesh lbw Viral 19
Avadh Not Out  83
Vivek b Rajiv 21
Pratik Not Out  2
Sridhar  
Ajmal  
Krishna  
Suresh  

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anil Kumar8.0031131.003.87
Sameer Apte5.0027127.005.40
Viral Patel8.0028214.003.50
Murali Sripadam5.002800.005.60
Tarun Chopra2.001800.009.00
Rajiv Jain2.0023123.0011.50
Palash Sarkar1.00500.005.00