Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

Crescent CC v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sat 20 Aug 2011 at 10:00 AM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Washington beat Crescent by 3 wickets with 13 overs to spare. (Reading looks like a close match, but our batting made it more closer).

Crescent - 161 All out in 33 Overs. Washington - 162/7 in 27 Overs.

Crescent won toss and elected to bat first on a bright sunny and cool breezy day. Murali and Anil opened the proceedings and their opening batsman was in a hurry to go over the top from the very first ball. Anil got the first breakthrough courtesy a good catch in the lone slip by Kalyan. Anil(3) again got the second wicket to a inside edge clean bowled and got rid of their most dangerous batsman. At first break they were 65/2, we did concede some extra runs. Overs from 10-20 we controlled their free run-scoring, very good bowling from Sharath(1), Viral(2) and Ankit(2). An excellent catch by Ankit in the deep, as the bowl was dying on him, he dived in front of him and caught it superbly. Ankit bowled superbly without giving too much runs and bowled an impeccable line and length. And Viral(8-0-23-2) as usual was miserly in his spell and opponents could not read his bowling at all. During this period they lost wickets regularly and at one stage they were 102/7 in 25 overs. Sameer got one wicket in his lone over. Their last three wickets had put on 60 runs, this is like a disease or curse for our team, we take quick wickets front-up and drop our guards at the last wickets, we need to stop this. Kalyan took an excellent running catch in the deep and eyes always on the ball and ran for some 10-15 yards near the boundary rope to take a marvelous catch, one of the best catches this season. Good catches by Murali and Palash(can be considered one handed). Our fielding was average, not a great one, but inner circle fielders should stop singles and put the pressure on the batsman, never give easy pickings. Sameer did a good fielding effort as he hit a direct strike on the wicket to get their well set batsman. Overall a good bowling and catching effort. We wrapped them up in 33 overs for 161.

One of the few quite chasing we did this season, but we should be ready either way. It was a par score and we needed to play according to our strengths. Sameer and Kalyan opened the innings, and both started blazingly hot, Kal(31) in particular was brutal, anything short was promptly dispatched and played a very good innings before he was run-out unlucky at the non-strikers end. Ravi joined Sameer. At first break we were 60/1 in 10 overs. Sameer(15) was in good form, but he soon got out LBW to a slow-bowl. Viral and Ravi had a match in their hand, Viral played some very good shots and treated the bad balls as they deserved. We were scoring freely, when Ravi(12) again got LBW to harmless full toss, playing across the line, instead of playing it straight. Slow bowlers are easy to play, but they do take wickets too, it is best to milk singles and twos in the middle overs, instead of playing flamboyant shots. Never lose wicket to harmless balls. Viral(26) was stumped in the next over and we were in some sort of trouble as the top 4 were cleaned up. We were 110/4 in 20 overs, still 50 more runs to win. Sharath(15) came in next and played cautiously and scored singles and twos but he too soon threw his wicket. Pratik(19) did the scoring patiently and scored a big six on the leg-side to take the team closer, but again one more wicket went down the drain, as he edged to slip. And Anil(1) was out the very next over and we were in some sort of doldrums and needed 20 more runs with 3 wickets in hand, when Murali(4*) and Guru(12*) took us home without any hiccups with 13 overs to spare. Overall not a good chasing show, the top four batsman should have finished this game. Anyways, we have one more game to come up and lets get our batting in order and play according to our strength.

Crescent CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
161 (0.0 overs)
     
Mirza b  Anil 15
Qadir ct  Anil 18
Mukesh ct  Ankit 9
Gagandeep ct  Sharath 10
Nasir ct  Viral 11
Kashif Run out  30
Suchit ct  Ankit 8
Simmi b  Sameer 3
Faraz ct  Viral 17
Ankit ct  Anil 20
Barar Not Out  3

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murali Sripadam3.002700.009.00
Anil Kumar7.0137312.335.29
Sharath Parvathavani6.0127127.004.50
Ankit Aggarwal8.0036218.004.50
Viral Patel8.0023211.502.88
Sameer Apte1.00616.006.00

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
162

(0.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte lbw  Gagan 15
Kalyan Musani Run out  32 2
Ravi Vellore lbw  Gagan 12
Viral Patel st  Faraz 26 1
Sharath Parvathavani ct  Gagan 15
Pratik Goradia ct  Faraz 19
Murali Sripadam Not Out  4 1
Anil Kumar ct  Faraz 1
Gurucharan Chitna Not Out  12 1
Palash Sarkar   1
Ankit Aggarwal   1

Crescent CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Suchit6.003300.005.50
Nasir2.001800.009.00
Faraz8.0033311.004.13
Gagan8.0040313.335.00
Meherban3.002900.009.67
Kashif0.20700.0021.00

  • Umpire :
    Tushar Irani
  • Scorer :