Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

United CC v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sat 30 Jul 2011 at 10:00 AM
Washington Cricket Club Won by 23 runs

Match report Washington beat United by 23 runs. Though the winning line looks comfortable, it was a close fought match.

Won toss and elected to bat on a peak summer day (15th consecutive day of 90+ temp). Very hot and humid, Sameer and Raj opened the batting, and were content in scoring ones and twos with an odd boundary here and there, the important task was not to lose a wicket early and at first break we were 47/0. After that they both tried to hit some good shots and were playing very comfortably without any problems and soon stitched a good century partnership, Raj was in sublime best and caressed the balls over the point, gully and all parts of the ground. At second break we were 110/0. And the third session we wanted them to go for their shots and later Raj tried to hit a big shot and was caught for a well-made 75. Excellent batting and a record partnership of 180+. Sailesh joined Sameer and were little slow and soon Sameer(80) too got out for a well-made 80, he missed his maiden century, but nevertheless a stupendous effort from him. Rajiv promoted up the order as we had only 12 overs to go, but could not get going and was caught. Viral came in next hit two huge shots and was run-out. Tarun too could not up the score and was out. On the other end, Sailesh played some good shots, though he missed some odd balls, he was very fluent and scored the 3rd fifty of the match. He was not out on 60. In the last 10 overs we have scored just around 60 runs. But we should have pressed more on the accelerator and scored atleast 80-90 runs, as we had wickets in hand. But that is how cricket is, not all plans work. We felt a score of 275-300 was in the making, but we ended our quota at 252/5. Nevertheless a very healthy score in the big Kenmoor ground which was very dry and fast outfield.

United came out blazingly and were determined to chase this big score, Murali and Sameer opened the innings, their opening batsman were trying all flamboyant shots and their first wicket fell to very good low catch by Pratik, he took it inches from the ground. At first break they were 45/1. After that their batsman opened up and started scoring fours at will, we completely failed to bowl line and length and never put pressure on their batsman and gave away easy singles and twos. Their partnership was threatening as they put on more than 100+ runs, we were never able to get a break. The field placing was not good, as we had almost the same field for both the right and left combinations, and instead of creating pressure on the batsman, we had almost 5 players on the boundary. We had a big score and should have challenged the batsman to go over the top, may be they can hit two or three boundaries, but would have given catches, as some of the catches fell in no man's land, and added to that we dropped a few catches. After the second break, Sailesh(2) got a good break and after that the pressure was on the opposition, their wickets fell regularly as Tarun(3) came into attack and bowled a very good line and length, and excellent catches by Kalyan and Pratik in the deep, Viral(1) and Sameer(2) bowled very economically without giving too much. Though we were short of one or two regular bowlers, Palash and Raj did their best. Last 10 overs they needed 79 runs, it was anybody's game. But we have changed the field and got some few men inside the ring to put pressure on their batsman, which yielded with two quick dismissals. Last five overs they needed 50 runs, but we conceded around 15 runs in Tarun's last over, it was going to the wire with 3 overs needing 27 runs, but Murali(2) bowled accurate line and length and on the wickets to claim the last two wickets with consecutive balls and wrap a tense win.

Understood the temp was hot, our fielding was little bit lacking, let us put some more efforts into it and also work on our mental strengths. All the coming games will be more or less like this as we will be facing some good teams, who are almost like us. It will be battle of equals. And the play-offs are not far, we should be in right frame of mind whether we are chasing or defending any score, never get daunted by opposition scores, game is NOT won until you score the winning run or get all the 10 wickets. Never be complacent.

Next game Vs Chantilly @ Mark Twain on Sunday August 7th.

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
252

(0.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte ct Ram 80
Raj Srinivasan ct Ram 75
Sailesh Padmanabhan Not Out  60 1
Rajiv Jain ct Bilal 2
Viral Patel Run out  10
Tarun Chopra ct Bilal 1
Kalyan Musani Not Out  0 2
Pratik Goradia   3
Ravi Vellore  
Palash Sarkar  
Murali Sripadam  

United CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manoj6.003300.005.50
Lokesh7.004600.006.57
Tushar5.002900.005.80
Anoop6.003600.006.00
Mujadad1.00800.008.00
Osama2.002000.0010.00
Bilal8.0059229.507.38
Ram6.0026213.004.33

United CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
229 (0.0 overs)
     
Osama ct Sailesh 56
Manoj ct Sameer 8
Anoop Not Out  85
Varun ct Sailesh 2
Ram lbw Tarun 1
Lokesh ct Tarun 11
Bilal ct Tarun 14
Tushar b Viral 3
Satish ct Sameer 11
Srikanth b Murali 1
Mujaded b Murali 0

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murali Sripadam3.4024212.006.55
Sameer Apte7.0024212.003.43
Viral Patel7.0030130.004.29
Palash Sarkar3.002600.008.67
Sailesh Padmanabhan8.0051225.506.38
Raj Srinivasan2.002200.0011.00
Tarun Chopra7.0041313.675.86

  • Umpire :
    Garnet
  • Scorer :
    Yasir