Washington Cricket Club

Scorecard

VA Lions CC v Washington Cricket Club WCC on Sun 12 Jun 2011 at 10:00AM
Washington Cricket Club Lost by 118 runs

Match report Team:

Very embarrassing loss and tasted first defeat of the season which was bitter and hard to swallow.

VA Lions won the toss and without hesitation choose to bat, Anil opened the bowling and the very first bowl bowled their opening batsman. Joseph opened from the other end and could not get his line and length and struggled to contain the new bowl. Their second wicket fell courtesy of a very good diving catch in the slips by Sharath and their score was 30/2 in 5 overs. After that our bowlers could not control their line and bowled awkwardly and sprayed everywhere on the pitch, there was no line and length and most of the balls on the legside. At 10 overs they were 57/2. Their was change in bowling Viraal, Jeeresh, Sharath and Sandeep were put into service, but again we had the same story, so many wides were conceded and it was freebies for the batsman, instead of creating pressure on the new batsman, we have created pressure on ourselves by conceding so many wides. Batsman took advantage of this spineless bowling and took chances to clear the ropes number of times and bowlers like Sameer, Murali and Rajiv took the heat. We either bowled too short or on the legside, instead of concentrating on the off-side, majority of the runs were scored on the legside. At 30 overs they were 199/3. Two of their batsman scored 61 and 89. Last 10 overs also provided the same momentum for them and Joseph came back for his second spell to bowl some line and length and concentrated on off-side and took wickets to restrict Lions to 302 all out in 40 Overs. Anil took 3 wickets and Joseph 4 wickets. We conceded 55 wides, which is really shameful.

Washington opened with Sameer and Murali and were under pressure from the very first ball for having to chase a big score, Sameer(21) played positively and but could not get the momentum and was caught at point. Sharath joined Murali and could not last long as he holed out in the deep. Anil was sent to up the scoring rate and connected some shots and soon perished. Murali(6) was not in his rhythm and was out soon LBW. We lost quick wickets which puts more pressure on the batsman coming down. We were 54/4 in 10 Overs. Palash(23) and Sandeep(31) played positively and scored some good shots to take the score to 112, before both fell soon in the same over. Ravi joined Viraal, again Viraal could not play a big shot and was stumped. We were facing a huge loss with only three wickets left, Ravi(29) and Rajiv(14) tried to play out 40 overs to make sure we have good NRR. But alas, that was not the case as we were folded up for 183 in 33 Overs. We all should have batted at least 40 overs.

-Ravi

VA Lions CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
301 (0.0 overs)
     
Deepak Pathak b  Anil Kumar 0
Ali Khan lbw  Jereesh Jose 28
Akash Pathak ct  Anil Kumar 5
Sunil Pathak ct  Anil Kumar 61
Ankit Sehgal ct  Joseph Ayrookaran 89
Faisal lbw  Sandeep Das 8
Mehdi Hassan ct  Joseph Ayrookaran 14
Amit Sharma ct  Joseph Ayrookaran 3
Rizwan ct  Joseph Ayrookaran 0
Atif run out  Palash Sarkar 0
Waqas Not Out  0

Washington Cricket Club WCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anil Kumar8.0057319.007.13
Joseph Ayrookaran4.002045.005.00
Sharath Parvathavani1.001000.0010.00
Viral Patel8.004700.005.88
Sandeep Das Payardha8.0066166.008.25
Murali Sripadam1.001000.0010.00
Jereesh Jose6.0035135.005.83
Rajiv Jain2.002700.0013.50
Sameer Apte2.002100.0010.50

Washington Cricket Club WCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
183

(0.0 overs)
    
Sameer Apte ct  Rizwan 21 1
Murali Sripadam lbw  Rizwan 6
Sharath Parvathavani ct  Ankit 10 1
Anil Kumar ct  Ankit 12 1
Palash Sarkar b  Hassan 23 2 1
Sandeep Das Payardha ct  Hassan 31
Viral Patel st  Ankit 1 1
Ravi Vellore ct  Rizwan 29
Jereesh Jose ct  Ankit 4
Rajiv Jain lbw  Deepak 13
Joseph Ayrookaran Not Out  1

VA Lions CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Akash7.004400.006.29
Rizwan7.0030310.004.29
Deepak5.0023123.004.60
Ankit8.003849.504.75
Waqas2.001600.008.00
Hassan3.001527.505.00
Atif1.001600.0016.00